Code of Virginia - Title 8.01 Civil Remedies And Procedure - Chapter 25 Extraordinary Writs
• 8.01-662 Judgment of court or judge trying it; payment of costs and expenses when petition denied
    After hearing the matter both upon the return and any other evidence, the court before whom the petitioner is brought shall either discharge or remand ...