Code of Virginia - Title 8.01 Civil Remedies And Procedure - Chapter 25 Extraordinary Writs
• 8.01-660 When affidavits may be read
    In the discretion of the court or judge before whom the petitioner is brought, the affidavits of witnesses taken by either party, on reasonable notice ...