Code of Virginia - Title 8.2 Commercial Code - Sales - Section 8.2-314 Implied warranty: Merchantability; usage of trade
§ 8.2-314. Implied warranty: Merchantability; usage of trade
(1) Unless excluded or modified (§ 8.2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. Under this section the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale.
(2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as
(a) pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and
(b) in the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the description; and
(c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and
(d) run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind, quality and quantity within each unit and among all units involved; and
(e) are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement may require; and
(f) conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any.
(3) Unless excluded or modified (§ 8.2-316) other implied warranties may arise from course of dealing or usage of trade.
(1964, c. 219.)
Sections:  Previous  8.2-307  8.2-308  8.2-309  8.2-310  8.2-311  8.2-312  8.2-313  8.2-314  8.2-315  8.2-316  8.2-317  8.2-318  8.2-319  8.2-320  8.2-321  Next