§ 9.1-151. Court-Appointed Special Advocate Program; appointment of advisory committee
A. There is established a Court-Appointed Special Advocate Program (the "Program") that shall be administered by the Department. The Program shall provide services in accordance with this article to children who are subjects of judicial proceedings involving allegations that the child is abused, neglected, in need of services or in need of supervision, and for whom the juvenile and domestic relations district court judge determines such services are appropriate. The Department shall adopt regulations necessary and appropriate for the administration of the Program.
B. The Board shall appoint an Advisory Committee to the Court-Appointed Special Advocate Program, consisting of fifteen members, knowledgeable of court matters, child welfare and juvenile justice issues and representative of both state and local interests. The duties of the Advisory Committee shall be to advise the Board on all matters relating to the Program and the needs of the clients served by the Program, and to make such recommendations as it may deem desirable.
(1990, c. 752, § 9-173.6; 1994, c. 24; 2001, c. 844.)
Sections: Previous 9.1-148 9.1-149 9.1-150 9.1-150.1 9.1-150.2 9.1-150.3 9.1-150.4 9.1-151 9.1-152 9.1-153 9.1-154 9.1-155 9.1-156 9.1-157 9.1-158 NextLast modified: April 2, 2009