Code of Virginia - Title 10.1 Conservation - Section 10.1-1457 Judicial review
§ 10.1-1457. Judicial review
A. Except as provided in subsection B, any person aggrieved by a final decision of the Board or Director under this chapter shall be entitled to judicial review thereof in accordance with the Administrative Process Act (§ 2.2-4000 et seq.).
B. Any person who has participated, in person or by the submittal of written comments, in the public comment process related to a final decision of the Board or Director under § 10.1-1408.1 or § 10.1-1426 and who has exhausted all available administrative remedies for review of the Board's or Director's decision, shall be entitled to judicial review thereof in accordance with the Administrative Process Act (§ 2.2-4000 et seq.) if such person meets the standard for obtaining judicial review of a case or controversy pursuant to Article III of the United States Constitution. A person shall be deemed to meet such standard if (i) such person has suffered an actual or imminent injury which is an invasion of a legally protected interest and which is concrete and particularized; (ii) such injury is fairly traceable to the decision of the Board and not the result of the independent action of some third party not before the court; and (iii) such injury will likely be redressed by a favorable decision by the court.
(1986, c. 492, § 10-312; 1988, c. 891; 1996, c. 1032.)
Sections:  Previous  10.1-1446  10.1-1447  10.1-1448  10.1-1449  10.1-1450  10.1-1451  10.1-1452  10.1-1453  10.1-1454  10.1-1454.1  10.1-1454.2  10.1-1454.3  10.1-1455  10.1-1456  10.1-1457