§ 11-9.7. Failure to deliver power of attorney
An attorney-in-fact or other agent in possession of a general, special or limited power of attorney or other writing vesting any power or authority in him shall, where the instrument is otherwise valid, be deemed to possess the powers and authority granted by such instrument notwithstanding any failure of the principal to deliver the instrument to him, and persons dealing with such attorney-in-fact or agent shall have no obligation to inquire into the manner or circumstances by which such possession was acquired; provided, however, that nothing herein shall preclude the court from considering such manner or circumstances as relevant factors in any proceeding brought to terminate, suspend or limit the authority of the attorney-in-fact or other agent.
(2003, c. 269.)
Sections: Previous 11-4.1 11-4.2 11-4.3 11-4.4 11-4.5 11-5 11-8 11-9 11-9.1 11-9.2 11-9.3 11-9.4 11-9.5 11-9.6 11-9.7Last modified: April 2, 2009