Code of Virginia - Title 13.1 Corporations - Section 13.1-1040 Right of assignee to become member
§ 13.1-1040. Right of assignee to become member
A. Except as otherwise provided in writing in the articles of organization or an operating agreement, an assignee of an interest in a limited liability company may become a member only by the consent of a majority of the member-managers (other than the assignor member) of a manager-managed limited liability company of which one or more members is a manager, or by a majority vote of the members (other than the assignor member) of any other limited liability company.
B. An assignee who has become a member has, to the extent assigned, the rights and powers, and is subject to the restrictions and liabilities, of a member under the articles of organization, any operating agreement and this chapter. An assignee who becomes a member also is liable for any obligations of his assignor to make contributions and return distributions as provided in Articles 5 (§ 13.1-1022 et seq.) and 6 (§ 13.1-1029 et seq.) of this chapter. However, an assignee who becomes a member is not obligated for liabilities of the assignor unknown to him at the time he or it became a member.
C. If an assignee of an interest in a limited liability company becomes a member, the assignor is not released from his liability under §§ 13.1-1027 and 13.1-1036 to the limited liability company.
(1991, c. 168; 1994, c. 348; 1995, c. 168; 1997, c. 190.)
Sections:  Previous  13.1-1034  13.1-1035  13.1-1036  13.1-1037  13.1-1038  13.1-1038.1  13.1-1039  13.1-1040  13.1-1040.1  13.1-1040.2  13.1-1041  13.1-1041.1  13.1-1042  13.1-1043  13.1-1044  Next