§ 13.1-1057. Transaction of business without registration
A. A foreign limited liability company transacting business in the Commonwealth may not maintain any action, suit, or proceeding in any court of the Commonwealth until it has registered in the Commonwealth.
B. The successor to a foreign limited liability company that transacted business in the Commonwealth without registering in the Commonwealth and the assignee of a cause of action arising out of that business may not maintain a proceeding based on that cause of action in any court in the Commonwealth until the foreign limited liability company or its successor has registered in the Commonwealth.
C. The failure of a foreign limited liability company to register in the Commonwealth does not impair the validity of any contract or act of the foreign limited liability company or prevent the foreign limited liability company from defending any action, suit, or proceeding in any court of the Commonwealth.
D. If a foreign limited liability company transacts business in the Commonwealth without a certificate of registration, each member, manager or employee of the limited liability company who does any of such business in the Commonwealth knowing that a certificate of registration is required and has not been obtained shall be liable for a penalty of not less than $500 and not more than $5,000 to be imposed by the Commission, after the limited liability company and the individual have been given notice and an opportunity to be heard.
E. A foreign limited liability company, by transacting business in the Commonwealth without registration, appoints the clerk of the Commission as its agent for service of process with respect to causes of action arising out of the transaction of business in the Commonwealth.
(1991, c. 168; 2006, c. 912; 2008, c. 523.)
Sections: Previous 13.1-1053 13.1-1054 13.1-1055 13.1-1056 13.1-1056.1 13.1-1056.2 13.1-1056.3 13.1-1057 13.1-1058 13.1-1059 13.1-1060 13.1-1060.1 13.1-1061 13.1-1062 13.1-1063 NextLast modified: April 2, 2009