§ 13.1-571. Civil remedies
(a) Any franchisee who has declared the franchise void under § 13.1-565 or who has suffered damages by reason of any violation of § 13.1-564 may bring an action against its franchisor to recover the damages sustained by reason thereof. Such franchisee, if successful, shall also be entitled to the costs of the action, including reasonable attorney's fees.
(b) No suit shall be maintained to enforce any liability created under this section unless brought within four years after the cause of action upon which it is based arose.
(c) Any condition, stipulation or provision binding any person to waive compliance with any provision of this chapter or of any rule or order thereunder shall be void; provided, however, that nothing contained herein shall bar the right of a franchisor and franchisee to agree to binding arbitration of disputes consistent with the provisions of this chapter.
(d) The rights and remedies provided by this section shall be in addition to any and all other rights and remedies that may exist at law or in equity.
(1972, c. 561.)
Sections: Previous 13.1-561.1 13.1-562 13.1-563 13.1-564 13.1-565 13.1-566 13.1-567 13.1-568 13.1-569 13.1-569.1 13.1-570 13.1-571 13.1-572 13.1-573 13.1-574 NextLast modified: April 16, 2009