§ 13.1-646. Share options
A. Subject to the provisions of § 13.1-651, a corporation may issue rights, options or warrants for the purchase of shares or other securities of the corporation. Unless reserved to the shareholders in the articles of incorporation, the board of directors may authorize the issuance of rights, options or warrants and determine (i) the terms upon which the rights, options or warrants are issued and (ii) the terms, including the consideration for which the shares or other securities are to be issued. The authorization for the corporation to issue such rights, options or warrants constitutes authorization of the issuance of the shares or other securities for which the rights, options or warrants are exercisable.
B. Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection A of § 13.1-638, the terms of rights, options or warrants issued by a corporation may include, without limitation, restrictions or conditions that preclude or limit the exercise, transfer or receipt thereof by designated persons or classes of persons or that invalidate or void such rights, options, or warrants held by designated persons or classes of persons. Any action or determination by the board of directors with respect to the issuance, the terms of or the redemption of rights, options, or warrants shall be subject to the provisions of § 13.1-690 and shall be valid if taken or determined in compliance therewith.
(1985, c. 522; 1986, c. 74; 1988, c. 442; 1990, c. 423; 1992, c. 472; 2005, c. 765.)
Sections: Previous 13.1-639 13.1-640 13.1-641 13.1-642 13.1-643 13.1-644 13.1-645 13.1-646 13.1-647 13.1-648 13.1-649 13.1-650 13.1-651 13.1-652 13.1-653 NextLast modified: April 16, 2009