§ 13.1-680. Removal of directors by shareholders
A. The shareholders may remove one or more directors with or without cause, unless the articles of incorporation provide that directors may be removed only with cause.
B. If a director is elected by a voting group of shareholders, only the shareholders of that voting group may participate in the vote to remove the director.
C. If cumulative voting is authorized, a director may not be removed if the number of votes sufficient to elect him under cumulative voting is voted against his removal. If cumulative voting is not authorized, unless the articles of incorporation require a greater vote, a director may be removed if the number of votes cast to remove him constitutes a majority of the votes entitled to be cast at an election of directors of the voting group or voting groups by which the director was elected.
D. A director may be removed by the shareholders only at a meeting called for the purpose of removing the director. The meeting notice shall state that the purpose, or one of the purposes of the meeting, is removal of the director.
E. Upon the removal of a director, the corporation may file an amended annual report with the Commission indicating the removal of the director and the successor in office, if any.
(Code 1950, §§ 13-205, 13.1-42; 1956, c. 428; 1985, c. 522; 1991, c. 124; 2005, c. 765.)
Sections: Previous 13.1-673 13.1-674 13.1-675 13.1-676 13.1-677 13.1-678 13.1-679 13.1-680 13.1-681 13.1-682 13.1-683 13.1-684 13.1-685 13.1-686 13.1-687 NextLast modified: April 2, 2009