§ 13.1-690. General standards of conduct for director
A. A director shall discharge his duties as a director, including his duties as a member of a committee, in accordance with his good faith business judgment of the best interests of the corporation.
B. Unless he has knowledge or information concerning the matter in question that makes reliance unwarranted, a director is entitled to rely on information, opinions, reports or statements, including financial statements and other financial data, if prepared or presented by:
1. One or more officers or employees of the corporation whom the director believes, in good faith, to be reliable and competent in the matters presented;
2. Legal counsel, public accountants, or other persons as to matters the director believes, in good faith, are within the person's professional or expert competence; or
3. A committee of the board of directors of which he is not a member if the director believes, in good faith, that the committee merits confidence.
C. A director is not liable for any action taken as a director, or any failure to take any action, if he performed the duties of his office in compliance with this section.
D. A person alleging a violation of this section has the burden of proving the violation.
(Code 1950, §§ 13-206, 13-207, 13.1-44; 1956, c. 428; 1985, c. 522.)
Sections: Previous 13.1-683 13.1-684 13.1-685 13.1-686 13.1-687 13.1-688 13.1-689 13.1-690 13.1-690.1 13.1-691 13.1-691.1 13.1-692 13.1-692.1 13.1-693 13.1-694 NextLast modified: April 2, 2009