§ 13.1-697. Authority to indemnify
A. Except as provided in subsection D, a corporation may indemnify an individual made a party to a proceeding because he is or was a director against liability incurred in the proceeding if the director:
1. Conducted himself in good faith; and
2. Believed:
a. In the case of conduct in his official capacity with the corporation, that his conduct was in its best interests; and
b. In all other cases, that his conduct was at least not opposed to its best interests; and
3. In the case of any criminal proceeding, he had no reasonable cause to believe his conduct was unlawful.
B. A director's conduct with respect to an employee benefit plan for a purpose he believed to be in the interests of the participants in and beneficiaries of the plan is conduct that satisfies the requirement of subdivision A 2 b.
C. The termination of a proceeding by judgment, order, settlement or conviction, or upon a plea of nolo contendere or its equivalent, is not, of itself, determinative that the director did not meet the relevant standard of conduct described in this section.
D. Unless ordered by a court under subsection C of § 13.1-700.1, a corporation may not indemnify a director under this section:
1. In connection with a proceeding by or in the right of the corporation except for reasonable expenses incurred in connection with the proceeding if it is determined that the director has met the relevant standard under subsection A; or
2. In connection with any other proceeding charging improper personal benefit to the director, whether or not involving action in his official capacity, in which he was adjudged liable on the basis that personal benefit was improperly received by him.
(Code 1950, § 13.1-3.1; 1968, c. 570; 1975, c. 500; 1979, c. 99; 1985, c. 522; 2005, c. 765.)
Sections: Previous 13.1-691.1 13.1-692 13.1-692.1 13.1-693 13.1-694 13.1-695 13.1-696 13.1-697 13.1-698 13.1-699 13.1-700 13.1-700.1 13.1-701 13.1-702 13.1-703 NextLast modified: April 16, 2009