§ 13.1-870. General standards of conduct for directors
A. A director shall discharge his duties as a director, including his duties as a member of a committee, in accordance with his good faith business judgment of the best interests of the corporation.
B. Unless a director has knowledge or information concerning the matter in question that makes reliance unwarranted, a director is entitled to rely on information, opinions, reports or statements, including financial statements and other financial data, if prepared or presented by:
1. One or more officers or employees of the corporation whom the director believes, in good faith, to be reliable and competent in the matters presented;
2. Legal counsel, public accountants, or other persons as to matters the director believes, in good faith, are within the person's professional or expert competence; or
3. A committee of the board of directors of which the director is not a member if the director believes, in good faith, that the committee merits confidence.
C. A director is not liable for any action taken as a director, or any failure to take any action, if he performed the duties of his office in compliance with this section.
D. A person alleging a violation of this section has the burden of proving the violation.
(1985, c. 522; 2007, c. 925.)
Sections: Previous 13.1-863 13.1-864 13.1-865 13.1-866 13.1-867 13.1-868 13.1-869 13.1-870 13.1-870.1 13.1-870.2 13.1-871 13.1-871.1 13.1-872 13.1-873 13.1-874 NextLast modified: April 2, 2009