Code of Virginia - Title 15.2 Counties, Cities And Towns - Section 15.2-1246 Appeal from disallowance of claim
§ 15.2-1246. Appeal from disallowance of claim
When a claim of any person against a county is disallowed in whole or in part by the governing body, if such person is present, he may appeal from the decision of the governing body within thirty days from the date of the decision. If the claimant is not present, the clerk of the governing body shall serve a written notice of the disallowance on him or his agent, and he may appeal from the decision within thirty days after service of such notice. In no case shall the appeal be taken after the lapse of six months from the date of the decision. The appeal shall be filed with the circuit court for the county. No appeal shall be allowed unless the amount disallowed exceeds ten dollars. The disallowance may be appealed by serving written notice on the clerk of the governing body and executing a bond to the county, with sufficient surety to be approved by the clerk of the governing body, with condition for the faithful prosecution of such appeal, and the payment of all costs imposed on the appellant by the court.
(Code 1950, § 15-259; 1962, c. 623, § 15.1-552; 1983, c. 114; 1997, c. 587; 2000, c. 300.)
Sections:  Previous  15.2-1235  15.2-1236  15.2-1237  15.2-1238  15.2-1239  15.2-1240  15.2-1241  15.2-1242  15.2-1243  15.2-1244  15.2-1245  15.2-1246  15.2-1247  15.2-1248  15.2-1249  Next