§ 15.2-1246. Appeal from disallowance of claim
When a claim of any person against a county is disallowed in whole or in part by the governing body, if such person is present, he may appeal from the decision of the governing body within thirty days from the date of the decision. If the claimant is not present, the clerk of the governing body shall serve a written notice of the disallowance on him or his agent, and he may appeal from the decision within thirty days after service of such notice. In no case shall the appeal be taken after the lapse of six months from the date of the decision. The appeal shall be filed with the circuit court for the county. No appeal shall be allowed unless the amount disallowed exceeds ten dollars. The disallowance may be appealed by serving written notice on the clerk of the governing body and executing a bond to the county, with sufficient surety to be approved by the clerk of the governing body, with condition for the faithful prosecution of such appeal, and the payment of all costs imposed on the appellant by the court.
(Code 1950, § 15-259; 1962, c. 623, § 15.1-552; 1983, c. 114; 1997, c. 587; 2000, c. 300.)
Sections: Previous 15.2-1235 15.2-1236 15.2-1237 15.2-1238 15.2-1239 15.2-1240 15.2-1241 15.2-1242 15.2-1243 15.2-1244 15.2-1245 15.2-1246 15.2-1247 15.2-1248 15.2-1249 NextLast modified: April 2, 2009