Code of Virginia - Title 15.2 Counties, Cities And Towns - Section 15.2-2008 Sale of public rights-of-way, easements, etc., to certain purchasers
§ 15.2-2008. Sale of public rights-of-way, easements, etc., to certain purchasers
Notwithstanding any contrary provision of law, general or special, any locality, as a condition to a vacation or abandonment, may require the fractional portion of its public rights-of-way and easements to be purchased by any abutting property owner. The price shall be no greater than the property's fair market value or its contributory value to the abutting property, whichever is greater, or the amount agreed to by the parties. No such vacation or abandonment shall be concluded until the agreed price has been paid. If any abutting property owner does not pay for such owner's fractional portion within one year, or other time period made a condition of the vacation or abandonment, of the local government action to vacate or abandon, then the vacation or abandonment shall be void as to any such property owner.
(1979, c. 241, § 15.1-366; 1985, c. 276; 1992, c. 362; 1993, c. 343; 1997, c. 587.)
Sections:  Previous  15.2-2002  15.2-2003  15.2-2004  15.2-2005  15.2-2006  15.2-2007  15.2-2007.1  15.2-2008  15.2-2009  15.2-2010  15.2-2011  15.2-2012  15.2-2013  15.2-2014  15.2-2015  Next