§ 15.2-2293.1. Placement of amateur radio antennas
Any ordinance involving the placement, screening or height of antennas shall reasonably accommodate amateur radio antennas and shall impose the minimum regulation necessary to accomplish the locality's legitimate purpose. In localities having a population density of 120 persons or less per square mile according to the 1990 United States census, no local ordinance shall (i) restrict amateur radio antenna height to less than 200 feet above ground level as permitted by the Federal Communications Commission or (ii) restrict the number of support structures. In localities having a population density of more than 120 persons per square mile according to the 1990 United States census, no local ordinance shall (i) restrict amateur radio antenna height to less than 75 feet above ground level or (ii) restrict the number of support structures. Reasonable and customary engineering practices shall be followed in the erection of amateur radio antennas. This section shall not preclude any locality, by ordinance, from regulating amateur radio antennas with regard to reasonable requirements relating to the use of screening, setback, placement, and health and safety requirements.
(1998, c. 642.)
Sections: Previous 15.2-2288.2 15.2-2288.3 15.2-2289 15.2-2290 15.2-2291 15.2-2292 15.2-2293 15.2-2293.1 15.2-2294 15.2-2295 15.2-2295.1 15.2-2295.2 15.2-2296 15.2-2297 15.2-2298 NextLast modified: April 2, 2009