§ 15.2-4102. Citizen petition for town status
Voters equal in number to fifteen percent or more of the registered voters of the city as of January 1 of the year in which the petition is filed may petition the circuit court for the city, stating that it is desirable that such city make the transition to town status. All of the signatures on the petition shall have been made and filed within a twelve-month period. A copy of the petition shall be served on the city attorney and the county attorney, or if there is none, on the attorney for the Commonwealth for the county and on the mayor of the city and the chairman of the board of supervisors of the adjoining counties. A copy of the petition shall be published at least once a week for four successive weeks in a newspaper having general circulation in the city and the adjoining county. The case shall proceed in all respects as though instituted in the manner prescribed in § 15.2-4101, and the court shall forthwith refer the petition to the Commission on Local Government for review pursuant to Chapter 29 (§ 15.2-2900 et seq.).
(1988, c. 881, § 15.1-965.10; 1997, cc. 178, 587.)
Sections: Previous 15.2-4100 15.2-4101 15.2-4102 15.2-4103 15.2-4104 15.2-4105 15.2-4106 15.2-4107 15.2-4108 15.2-4109 15.2-4110 15.2-4111 15.2-4112 15.2-4113 15.2-4114 NextLast modified: April 16, 2009