§ 15.2-5105. Hearing; referendum
If at the hearing, in the judgment of the governing body of the participating locality, substantial opposition is heard, the governing body may at its discretion petition the circuit court to order a referendum on the question of adopting or approving the ordinance, agreement or resolution. The provisions of § 24.2-684 shall govern the order for a referendum. When two or more localities are participating in the formation of such authority, the referendum, if ordered, shall be held on the same date in all participating localities. If ten percent of the qualified voters in a locality file a petition with the governing body at the hearing calling for a referendum, such governing body shall petition the circuit court to order a referendum in that locality as provided in this section.
(Code 1950, § 15-764.6; 1950, p. 1315; 1962, c. 623, § 15.1-1244; 1970, c. 617; 1972, c. 370; 1973, c. 478; 1975, c. 517; 1997, c. 587.)
Sections: Previous 15.2-5100 15.2-5101 15.2-5102 15.2-5103 15.2-5104 15.2-5105 15.2-5106 15.2-5107 15.2-5108 15.2-5109 15.2-5110 15.2-5111 15.2-5112 15.2-5113 15.2-5114 NextLast modified: April 16, 2009