§ 15.2-5155. Ordinance or resolution creating authority
A. Any locality authorized to consider petitions under this article may, by ordinance or resolution not inconsistent with the petition proposing the creation of the authority, create a community development authority, a public body politic and corporate and political subdivision of the Commonwealth. Community development authorities proposed for districts that are within any two or more localities may be formed by concurrent ordinances of each locality, and such localities may contract with one another for administration of the authority.
B. An ordinance or resolution creating a community development authority shall not permit the community development authority to provide services which are provided by, or are obligated to be provided by, any authority already in existence whose charter requires or permits service within the proposed community development district, unless the existing authority first certifies to the governing body that the services provided by the proposed community development authority will not have a negative impact upon the existing authority's operational or financial condition. Such certification shall not be unreasonably withheld by the existing authority.
(Code 1950, § 15-764.3; 1950, p. 1315; 1962, c. 623, § 15.1-1241; 1972, c. 370; 1973, c. 478; 1993, c. 850; 1995, c. 402; 1996, c. 897; 1997, c. 587; 2003, c. 712.)
Sections: Previous 15.2-5144 15.2-5145 15.2-5146 15.2-5147 15.2-5148 15.2-5149 15.2-5150 15.2-5151 15.2-5152 15.2-5153 15.2-5154 15.2-5155 15.2-5156 15.2-5157 15.2-5158 NextLast modified: April 2, 2009