§ 15.2-915.1. Limitations on authority of localities to bring lawsuits
No locality shall have the authority to bring suit against a firearms or ammunition marketer, manufacturer, distributor, dealer, seller, or trade association for damages, abatement, injunctive relief or any other remedy resulting from or relating to the lawful design, marketing, manufacture, distribution, sale, or transfer of firearms or ammunition to the public. The right to bring any such action is hereby reserved exclusively to the Commonwealth. Any action brought by the Commonwealth pursuant to this section shall be brought by the Attorney General on behalf of the Commonwealth.
This section shall not prohibit (i) a locality from bringing an action against a firearms or ammunition marketer, manufacturer, distributor, dealer, seller, or trade association for breach of contract or warranty or negligence as to firearms or ammunition purchased by the locality or (ii) an action for injuries resulting from negligence or breach of warranty or contract.
The provisions of this section applicable to a locality shall also apply equally to any state governmental entity, including a department, agency, or authority.
(2000, c. 674.)
Sections: Previous 15.2-912 15.2-912.1 15.2-912.2 15.2-912.3 15.2-913 15.2-914 15.2-915 15.2-915.1 15.2-915.2 15.2-915.3 15.2-915.4 15.2-916 15.2-917 15.2-918 15.2-919 NextLast modified: April 2, 2009