§ 15.2-963. Local offices of consumer affairs; establishment; powers and duties
Any county or city may, by ordinance, establish a local office of consumer affairs which shall have only such powers as may be necessary to perform the following duties:
1. To serve as a central coordinating agency and clearinghouse for receiving and investigating complaints of illegal, fraudulent, deceptive or dangerous practices occurring in such county or city, and referring such complaints to the local departments or agencies charged with enforcement of consumer laws. The processing of complaints involving statutes or regulations administered by state agencies shall be coordinated, where applicable, with the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services;
2. To attempt to resolve complaints received pursuant to subdivision 1 hereof by means of voluntary mediation or arbitration which may involve the creation of written agreements to resolve individual complaints between complainants and respondents to complaints;
3. To develop programs of community consumer education and information; and
4. To maintain records of consumer complaints and their eventual disposition, provided that records disclosing that business interests of any person, trade secrets, or the names of customers shall be held confidential except to the extent that disclosures of such matters may be necessary for the enforcement of laws. A copy of all periodic reports compiled by any local office of consumer affairs shall be filed with the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services.
(1974, c. 644, § 15.1-23.2; 1987, c. 463; 1997, c. 587; 1998, c. 194.)
Sections: Previous 15.2-958.1 15.2-958.2 15.2-959 15.2-960 15.2-961 15.2-961.1 15.2-962 15.2-963 15.2-964 15.2-965 15.2-965.1 15.2-966 15.2-967 15.2-968 15.2-968.1 NextLast modified: April 2, 2009