Code of Virginia - Title 15.2 Counties, Cities And Towns - Chapter 11 Powers Of Cities And Towns
• 15.2-1104 Taxes and assessments
    A municipal corporation may raise annually by taxes and assessments on property, persons and other subjects of taxation, which are not prohibited by law, such ...