§ 16.1-106. Appeals from courts not of record in civil cases
From any order entered or judgment rendered in a court not of record in a civil case in which the matter in controversy is of greater value than fifty dollars, exclusive of interest, any attorney's fees contracted for in the instrument, and costs, or when the case involves the constitutionality or validity of a statute of the Commonwealth, or of an ordinance or bylaw of a municipal corporation, or of the enforcement of rights and privileges conferred by the Virginia Freedom of Information Act (§ 2.2-3700 et seq.), or of a protective order pursuant to § 19.2-152.10, there shall be an appeal of right, if taken within ten days after such order or judgment, to a court of record. Such appeal shall be to a court of record having jurisdiction within the territory of the court from which the appeal is taken.
The court from which an appeal is sought may refuse to suspend the execution of a judgment which refuses, grants, modifies, or dissolves an injunction in a case brought pursuant to § 2.2-3713 of the Virginia Freedom of Information Act. A protective order issued pursuant to § 19.2-152.10 shall remain in effect upon petition for or the pendency of an appeal or writ of error unless ordered suspended by the judge of a circuit court or so directed in a writ of supersedeas by the Court of Appeals or the Supreme Court.
(1956, c. 555; 1977, c. 624; 1990, c. 217; 1997, c. 831.)
Sections: Previous 16.1-99 16.1-100 16.1-101 16.1-102 16.1-103 16.1-104 16.1-105 16.1-106 16.1-106.1 16.1-107 16.1-108 16.1-109 16.1-110 16.1-111 16.1-112 NextLast modified: April 16, 2009