§ 16.1-129. Offenses tried on warrants, or as provided in Chapter 7 of Title 19.2
Every offense of which a court not of record is given jurisdiction under this title may be tried upon a warrant; or the judge of such court may, in his discretion, make an examination into the offense and proceed according to the provisions of Chapter 7 (§ 19.2-71 et seq.) of Title 19.2. The word warrant as used in this chapter shall be construed to include a summons or notice requiring a person to appear and answer a charge of having violated any statute, ordinance, or any regulation having the force and effect of law.
(1956, c. 555; 1960, c. 373.)
Sections: Previous 16.1-123 16.1-123.1 16.1-124 16.1-126 16.1-127 16.1-128 16.1-129 16.1-129.1 16.1-129.2 16.1-129.3 16.1-130 16.1-131 16.1-131.1 16.1-132 16.1-133 NextLast modified: April 16, 2009