Code of Virginia - Title 16.1 Courts Not Of Record - Section 16.1-336 Definitions
§ 16.1-336. Definitions
When used in this article, unless the context otherwise requires:
"Consent" means the voluntary, express, and informed agreement to treatment in a mental health facility by a minor fourteen years of age or older and by a parent or a legally authorized custodian.
"Incapable of making an informed decision" means unable to understand the nature, extent, or probable consequences of a proposed treatment or unable to make a rational evaluation of the risks and benefits of the proposed treatment as compared with the risks and benefits of alternatives to the treatment. Persons with dysphasia or other communication disorders who are mentally competent and able to communicate shall not be considered incapable of giving informed consent.
"Inpatient treatment" means placement for observation, diagnosis, or treatment of mental illness in a psychiatric hospital or in any other type of mental health facility determined by the State Mental Health, Mental Retardation and Substance Abuse Services Board to be substantially similar to a psychiatric hospital with respect to restrictions on freedom and therapeutic intrusiveness.
"Judge" means a juvenile and domestic relations district judge. In addition, "judge" includes a retired judge sitting by designation pursuant to § 16.1-69.35, substitute judge, or special justice authorized by § 37.2-803 who has completed a training program regarding the provisions of this article, prescribed by the Executive Secretary of the Supreme Court.
"Least restrictive alternative" means the treatment and conditions of treatment which, separately and in combination, are no more intrusive or restrictive of freedom than reasonably necessary to achieve a substantial therapeutic benefit or to protect the minor or others from physical injury.
"Mental health facility" means a public or private facility for the treatment of mental illness operated or licensed by the Department of Mental Health, Mental Retardation and Substance Abuse Services.
"Mental illness" means a substantial disorder of the minor's cognitive, volitional, or emotional processes that demonstrably and significantly impairs judgment or capacity to recognize reality or to control behavior. "Mental illness" may include substance abuse, which is the use, without compelling medical reason, of any substance which results in psychological or physiological dependency as a function of continued use in such a manner as to induce mental, emotional, or physical impairment and cause socially dysfunctional or socially disordering behavior. Mental retardation, head injury, a learning disability, or a seizure disorder is not sufficient, in itself, to justify a finding of mental illness within the meaning of this article.
"Minor" means a person less than eighteen years of age.
"Parent" means (i) a biological or adoptive parent who has legal custody of the minor, including either parent if custody is shared under a joint decree or agreement, (ii) a biological or adoptive parent with whom the minor regularly resides, (iii) a person judicially appointed as a legal guardian of the minor, or (iv) a person who exercises the rights and responsibilities of legal custody by delegation from a biological or adoptive parent, upon provisional adoption or otherwise by operation of law. The director of the local department of social services, or his designee, may stand as the minor's parent when the minor is in the legal custody of the local department of social services.
"Qualified evaluator" means a psychiatrist or a psychologist licensed in Virginia by either the Board of Medicine or the Board of Psychology who is skilled in the diagnosis and treatment of mental illness in minors and familiar with the provisions of this article. If such psychiatrist or psychologist is unavailable, any mental health professional (i) licensed in Virginia through the Department of Health Professions or (ii) employed by a community services board who is skilled in the diagnosis and treatment of mental illness in minors and who is familiar with the provisions of this article may serve as the qualified evaluator.
"Treatment" means any planned intervention intended to improve a minor's functioning in those areas which show impairment as a result of mental illness.
(1990, c. 975; 1991, c. 159; 2007, cc. 500, 897; 2008, cc. 139, 774.)
Sections:  Previous  16.1-330.2  16.1-331  16.1-332  16.1-333  16.1-334  16.1-334.1  16.1-335  16.1-336  16.1-337  16.1-338  16.1-339  16.1-340  16.1-341  16.1-342  16.1-343  Next