§ 16.1-69.25. Judge may issue warrants, summons and subpoenas
Except as otherwise provided by general law, a judge of a district court may, within the scope of his general jurisdiction within the area which his court serves, issue warrants, summons, and subpoenas, including subpoenas duces tecum or other process, in civil, traffic and criminal cases, to be returned before his court, and may also issue fugitive warrants and conduct proceedings thereon in accordance with the provisions of §§ 19.2-99 through 19.2-104.
(1972, c. 708; 1973, c. 546; 1994, c. 500.)
Sections: Previous 16.1-69.19 16.1-69.20 16.1-69.21 16.1-69.22 16.1-69.22:1 16.1-69.23 16.1-69.24 16.1-69.25 16.1-69.25:1 16.1-69.26 16.1-69.27 16.1-69.28 16.1-69.29 16.1-69.30 16.1-69.31 NextLast modified: April 16, 2009