§ 17.1-106. Temporary recall of retired judges
A. The Chief Justice of the Supreme Court may call upon and authorize any justice or judge of a court of record who is retired under the Judicial Retirement System (§ 51.1-300 et seq.) or who is retired under the Virginia Retirement System following transfer from the Judicial Retirement System under the provisions of subsection C of § 51.1-303 either to (i) hear a specific case or cases pursuant to the provisions of § 17.1-105 such designation to continue in effect for the duration of the case or cases or (ii) perform for a period of time not to exceed ninety days at any one time, such judicial duties in any court of record as the Chief Justice shall deem in the public interest for the expeditious disposition of the business of the courts of record.
B. It shall be the obligation of any retired judge or justice who is recalled to temporary service under this section and who has not attained age seventy to accept the recall and perform the duties assigned. It shall be within the discretion of any justice or judge who has attained age seventy to accept such recall.
C. Any justice or judge recalled to duty under this section shall have all the powers, duties, and privileges attendant on the position he is recalled to serve.
D. A retired justice of the Supreme Court or judge of the Court of Appeals recalled to active service shall be furnished an office, office supplies, and stenographer while performing such active service.
(1990, c. 832, § 17-7.01; 1998, c. 872; 2001, c. 59.)
Sections: Previous 17.1-100 17.1-101 17.1-102 17.1-103 17.1-104 17.1-105 17.1-106 17.1-107 17.1-108 17.1-109 17.1-110 17.1-111 17.1-112 17.1-113 17.1-114 NextLast modified: April 16, 2009