Code of Virginia - Title 17.1 Courts Of Record - Section 17.1-208 Records, etc., open to inspection; copies; exception
§ 17.1-208. Records, etc., open to inspection; copies; exception
Except as otherwise provided by law, any records and papers of every circuit court that are maintained by the clerk of the circuit court shall be open to inspection by any person and the clerk shall, when requested, furnish copies thereof, except in cases in which it is otherwise specially provided. The certificate of the clerk to such copies shall, if the paper copied be recorded in a bound volume, contain the name and number of the volume and the page or folio at which the recordation of the paper begins and may charge a fee therefor pursuant to § 17.1-275. No person shall be permitted to use the clerk's office for the purpose of making copies of records in such manner, or to such extent, as will interfere with the business of the office or with its reasonable use by the general public.
(Code 1919, § 3388, § 17-43; 1920, p. 242; 1930, p. 353; 1936, p. 17; 1942, p. 242; 1944, p. 40; 1946, p. 56; 1947, p. 96; 1952, c. 286; 1998, c. 872; 2002, c. 299; 2007, cc. 548, 626.)
Sections:  Previous  17.1-201  17.1-202  17.1-203  17.1-204  17.1-205  17.1-206  17.1-207  17.1-208  17.1-209  17.1-210  17.1-211  17.1-212  17.1-213  17.1-214  17.1-215  Next