§ 18.2-11. Punishment for conviction of misdemeanor
The authorized punishments for conviction of a misdemeanor are:
(a) For Class 1 misdemeanors, confinement in jail for not more than twelve months and a fine of not more than $2,500, either or both.
(b) For Class 2 misdemeanors, confinement in jail for not more than six months and a fine of not more than $1,000, either or both.
(c) For Class 3 misdemeanors, a fine of not more than $500.
(d) For Class 4 misdemeanors, a fine of not more than $250.
For a misdemeanor offense prohibiting proximity to children as described in subsection A of § 18.2-370.2, the sentencing court is authorized to impose the punishment set forth in subsection B of that section in addition to any other penalty provided by law.
(1975, cc. 14, 15; 1990, c. 788; 2000, c. 770.)
Sections: Previous 18.2-4 18.2-5 18.2-6 18.2-7 18.2-8 18.2-9 18.2-10 18.2-11 18.2-12 18.2-12.1 18.2-13 18.2-14 18.2-15 18.2-16 18.2-17 NextLast modified: April 16, 2009