Code of Virginia - Title 18.2 Crimes And Offenses Generally - Section 18.2-111 Embezzlement deemed larceny; indictment
§ 18.2-111. Embezzlement deemed larceny; indictment
If any person wrongfully and fraudulently use, dispose of, conceal or embezzle any money, bill, note, check, order, draft, bond, receipt, bill of lading or any other personal property, tangible or intangible, which he shall have received for another or for his employer, principal or bailor, or by virtue of his office, trust, or employment, or which shall have been entrusted or delivered to him by another or by any court, corporation or company, he shall be guilty of embezzlement. Proof of embezzlement shall be sufficient to sustain the charge of larceny. Any person convicted hereunder shall be deemed guilty of larceny and may be indicted as for larceny and upon conviction shall be punished as provided in § 18.2-95 or § 18.2-96.
(Code 1950, § 18.1-109; 1960, c. 358; 1975, cc. 14, 15; 1979, c. 349; 1994, c. 555; 2003, c. 733.)
Sections:  Previous  18.2-106  18.2-107  18.2-108  18.2-108.01  18.2-108.1  18.2-109  18.2-110  18.2-111  18.2-111.1  18.2-111.2  18.2-112  18.2-112.1  18.2-113  18.2-114  18.2-114.1  Next