Code of Virginia - Title 18.2 Crimes And Offenses Generally - Section 18.2-152.5:1 Using a computer to gather identifying information; penalties.
§ 18.2-152.5:1. Using a computer to gather identifying information; penalties.
A. It is unlawful for any person, other than a law-enforcement officer, as defined in § 9.1-101, and acting in the performance of his official duties, to use a computer to obtain, access, or record, through the use of material artifice, trickery or deception, any identifying information, as defined in clauses (iii) through (xiii) of subsection C of § 18.2-186.3. Any person who violates this section is guilty of a Class 6 felony.
B. Any person who violates this section and sells or distributes such information to another is guilty of a Class 5 felony.
C. Any person who violates this section and uses such information in the commission of another crime is guilty of a Class 5 felony.
(2005, cc. 747, 760, 761, 827, 837.)
Sections:  Previous  18.2-152  18.2-152.1  18.2-152.2  18.2-152.3  18.2-152.3:1  18.2-152.4  18.2-152.5  18.2-152.5:1  18.2-152.6  18.2-152.7  18.2-152.7:1  18.2-152.8  18.2-152.9  18.2-152.11  18.2-152.12  Next