§ 18.2-196. Criminal possession of credit card forgery devices
(1) A person is guilty of criminal possession of credit card forgery devices when:
(a) He is a person other than the cardholder and possesses two or more incomplete credit cards, with intent to complete them without the consent of the issuer; or
(b) He possesses, with knowledge of its character, machinery, plates or any other contrivance designed to reproduce instruments purporting to be credit cards of an issuer who has not consented to the preparation of such credit cards.
(2) A credit card is incomplete if part of the matter, other than the signature of the cardholder, which an issuer requires to appear on the credit card before it can be used by a cardholder, has not yet been stamped, embossed, imprinted or written upon.
Conviction of criminal possession of credit card forgery devices is punishable as a Class 6 felony.
(Code 1950, § 18.1-125.7; 1968, c. 480; 1975, cc. 14, 15.)
Sections: Previous 18.2-191 18.2-192 18.2-193 18.2-194 18.2-195 18.2-195.1 18.2-195.2 18.2-196 18.2-196.1 18.2-197 18.2-198 18.2-198.1 18.2-199 18.2-200 18.2-200.1 NextLast modified: April 3, 2009