§ 18.2-250.1. Possession of marijuana unlawful
A. It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess marijuana unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of his professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by the Drug Control Act (§ 54.1-3400 et seq.).
Upon the prosecution of a person for violation of this section, ownership or occupancy of the premises or vehicle upon or in which marijuana was found shall not create a presumption that such person either knowingly or intentionally possessed such marijuana.
Any person who violates this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and be confined in jail not more than thirty days and a fine of not more than $500, either or both; any person, upon a second or subsequent conviction of a violation of this section, shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
B. The provisions of this section shall not apply to members of state, federal, county, city or town law-enforcement agencies, jail officers, or correctional officers, as defined in § 53.1-1, certified as handlers of dogs trained in the detection of controlled substances when possession of marijuana is necessary for the performance of their duties.
(1979, c. 435; 1991, c. 649; 1998, c. 116.)
Sections: Previous 18.2-248.3 18.2-248.4 18.2-248.5 18.2-248.6 18.2-248.8 18.2-249 18.2-250 18.2-250.1 18.2-251 18.2-251.01 18.2-251.02 18.2-251.1 18.2-251.2 18.2-251.3 18.2-251.4 NextLast modified: April 16, 2009