Code of Virginia - Title 18.2 Crimes And Offenses Generally - Section 18.2-308.1:3 Purchase, possession or transportation of firearm by persons involuntarily admitted or ordered to o...
§ 18.2-308.1:3. Purchase, possession or transportation of firearm by persons involuntarily admitted or ordered to o...
A. It shall be unlawful for any person involuntarily admitted to a facility or ordered to mandatory outpatient treatment pursuant to § 19.2-169.2, involuntarily admitted to a facility or ordered to mandatory outpatient treatment as the result of a commitment hearing pursuant to Article 5 (§ 37.2-814 et seq.) of Chapter 8 of Title 37.2, or who was the subject of a temporary detention order pursuant to § 37.2-809 and subsequently agreed to voluntary admission pursuant to § 37.2-805 to purchase, possess or transport a firearm. A violation of this subsection shall be punishable as a Class 1 misdemeanor.
B. Any person prohibited from purchasing, possessing or transporting firearms under this section may, at any time following his release from involuntary admission to a facility, his release from an order of mandatory outpatient treatment, or his release from voluntary admission pursuant to § 37.2-805 following the issuance of a temporary detention order, petition the general district court in the city or county in which he resides to restore his right to purchase, possess or transport a firearm. If the court determines that the circumstances regarding the disabilities referred to in subsection A and the person's criminal history, treatment record, and reputation are such that the person will not likely act in a manner dangerous to public safety and that granting the relief would not be contrary to the public interest, the court shall grant the petition. Any person denied relief by the general district court may petition the circuit court for a de novo review of the denial. Upon a grant of relief in any court, the court shall enter a written order granting the petition, in which event the provisions of subsection A shall no longer apply. The clerk of court shall certify and forward forthwith to the Central Criminal Records Exchange, on a form provided by the Exchange, a copy of any such order.
(1994, c. 907; 2004, c. 995; 2008, cc. 751, 788.)
Sections:  Previous  18.2-305  18.2-306  18.2-307  18.2-308  18.2-308.1  18.2-308.1:1  18.2-308.1:2  18.2-308.1:3  18.2-308.1:4  18.2-308.1:5  18.2-308.2  18.2-308.2:01  18.2-308.2:1  18.2-308.2:2  18.2-308.2:3  Next