Code of Virginia - Title 18.2 Crimes And Offenses Generally - Section 18.2-314 Failing to secure medical attention for injured child
§ 18.2-314. Failing to secure medical attention for injured child
Any parent or other person having custody of a minor child which child shows evidence of need for medical attention as the result of physical injury inflicted by an act of any member of the household, whether the injury was intentional or unintentional, who knowingly fails or refuses to secure prompt and adequate medical attention, or who conspires to prevent the securing of such attention, for such minor child, shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor; provided, however, that any parent or other person having custody of a minor child that is being furnished Christian Science treatment by a duly accredited Christian Science practitioner shall not, for that reason alone, be considered in violation of this section.
(Code 1950, § 18.1-74.2; 1966, c. 578; 1975, cc. 14, 15.)
Sections:  Previous  18.2-311  18.2-311.1  18.2-311.2  18.2-312  18.2-313  18.2-313.1  18.2-313.2  18.2-314  18.2-315  18.2-316  18.2-317  18.2-318  18.2-319  18.2-320  18.2-321  Next