§ 18.2-370.5. Sex offenses prohibiting entry onto school property; penalty
A. Every adult who is convicted of a sexually violent offense, as defined in § 9.1-902, shall be prohibited from entering and being present, during school hours and during school-related and school-sponsored activities, upon any property he knows or has reason to know is a public or private elementary or secondary school or child day center property, unless (i) he is a lawfully registered and qualified voter, and is coming upon such property solely for purposes of casting his vote; (ii) he is a student enrolled at the school; or (iii) he has obtained a court order allowing him to enter and be present upon such property, and is in compliance with terms and conditions of the order. A violation of this section is punishable as a Class 6 felony.
B. Every adult who is prohibited from entering upon school or child day center property pursuant to subsection A may after notice to the attorney for the Commonwealth and either (i) the proprietor of the child day center, (ii) the superintendent of public instruction of the school division in which the school is located, or (iii) the chief administrator of the school if such school is not a public school, petition the juvenile and domestic relations district court or the circuit court in the county or city where the school or child day center is located for permission to enter such property. For good cause shown, the court may issue an order permitting the petitioner to enter and be present on such property, subject to whatever restrictions of area, reasons for being present, or time limits the court deems appropriate.
(2007, cc. 284, 370; 2008, c. 781.)
Sections: Previous 18.2-369 18.2-370 18.2-370.01 18.2-370.1 18.2-370.2 18.2-370.3 18.2-370.4 18.2-370.5 18.2-370.6 18.2-371 18.2-371.1 18.2-371.2 18.2-371.3 18.2-372 18.2-373 NextLast modified: April 16, 2009