Code of Virginia - Title 18.2 Crimes And Offenses Generally - Section 18.2-46.3 Recruitment of persons for criminal street gang; penalty
§ 18.2-46.3. Recruitment of persons for criminal street gang; penalty
A. Any person who solicits, invites, recruits, encourages or otherwise causes or attempts to cause another to actively participate in or become a member of what he knows to be a criminal street gang is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. Any person age 18 years or older who solicits, invites, recruits, encourages or otherwise causes or attempts to cause a juvenile to actively participate in or become a member of what he knows to be a criminal street gang is guilty of a Class 6 felony.
B. Any person who, in order to encourage an individual (a) to join a criminal street gang, (b) to remain as a participant in or a member of a criminal street gang, or (c) to submit to a demand made by a criminal street gang to commit a felony violation of this title, (i) uses force against the individual or a member of his family or household or (ii) threatens force against the individual or a member of his family or household, which threat would place any person in reasonable apprehension of death or bodily injury, is guilty of a Class 6 felony. The definition of "family or household member" set forth in § 16.1-228 applies to this section.
(2000, c. 332; 2004, cc. 396, 435.)
Sections:  Previous  18.2-42.1  18.2-43  18.2-44  18.2-45  18.2-46  18.2-46.1  18.2-46.2  18.2-46.3  18.2-46.3:1  18.2-46.3:2  18.2-46.3:3  18.2-46.4  18.2-46.5  18.2-46.6  18.2-46.7  Next