Code of Virginia - Title 18.2 Crimes And Offenses Generally - Section 18.2-49.1 Violation of court order regarding custody and visitation; penalty
§ 18.2-49.1. Violation of court order regarding custody and visitation; penalty
A. Any person who knowingly, wrongfully and intentionally withholds a child from either of a child's parents or other legal guardian in a clear and significant violation of a court order respecting the custody or visitation of such child, provided such child is withheld outside of the Commonwealth, is guilty of a Class 6 felony.
B. Any person who knowingly, wrongfully and intentionally engages in conduct that constitutes a clear and significant violation of a court order respecting the custody or visitation of a child is guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor upon conviction of a first offense. Any person who commits a second violation of this section within 12 months of a first conviction is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor, and any person who commits a third violation occurring within 24 months of the first conviction is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
(1987, c. 704; 1989, c. 486; 1994, c. 575; 2002, cc. 576, 596; 2003, c. 261.)
Sections:  Previous  18.2-46.8  18.2-46.9  18.2-46.10  18.2-47  18.2-48  18.2-48.1  18.2-49  18.2-49.1  18.2-50  18.2-50.1  18.2-50.2  18.2-51  18.2-51.1  18.2-51.2  18.2-51.3  Next