§ 18.2-49.1. Violation of court order regarding custody and visitation; penalty
A. Any person who knowingly, wrongfully and intentionally withholds a child from either of a child's parents or other legal guardian in a clear and significant violation of a court order respecting the custody or visitation of such child, provided such child is withheld outside of the Commonwealth, is guilty of a Class 6 felony.
B. Any person who knowingly, wrongfully and intentionally engages in conduct that constitutes a clear and significant violation of a court order respecting the custody or visitation of a child is guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor upon conviction of a first offense. Any person who commits a second violation of this section within 12 months of a first conviction is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor, and any person who commits a third violation occurring within 24 months of the first conviction is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
(1987, c. 704; 1989, c. 486; 1994, c. 575; 2002, cc. 576, 596; 2003, c. 261.)
Sections: Previous 18.2-46.8 18.2-46.9 18.2-46.10 18.2-47 18.2-48 18.2-48.1 18.2-49 18.2-49.1 18.2-50 18.2-50.1 18.2-50.2 18.2-51 18.2-51.1 18.2-51.2 18.2-51.3 NextLast modified: April 3, 2009