§ 18.2-500. Same; civil relief; damages and counsel fees; injunctions
A. Any person who shall be injured in his reputation, trade, business or profession by reason of a violation of § 18.2-499, may sue therefor and recover three-fold the damages by him sustained, and the costs of suit, including a reasonable fee to plaintiff's counsel, and without limiting the generality of the term, "damages" shall include loss of profits.
B. Whenever a person shall duly file a civil action in the circuit court of any county or city against any person alleging violations of the provisions of § 18.2-499 and praying that such party defendant be restrained and enjoined from continuing the acts complained of, such court shall have jurisdiction to hear and determine the issues involved, to issue injunctions pendente lite and permanent injunctions and to decree damages and costs of suit, including reasonable counsel fees to complainants' and defendants' counsel.
(Code 1950, § 18.1-74.1:2; 1964, c. 623; 1975, cc. 14, 15; 2003, c. 578; 2005, c. 681.)
Sections: Previous 18.2-498 18.2-498.1 18.2-498.2 18.2-498.3 18.2-498.4 18.2-498.5 18.2-499 18.2-500 18.2-501 18.2-502 18.2-502.1 18.2-502.2 18.2-503 18.2-504 18.2-504.1 NextLast modified: April 16, 2009