Code of Virginia - Title 18.2 Crimes And Offenses Generally - Section 18.2-81 Burning or destroying personal property, standing grain, etc
§ 18.2-81. Burning or destroying personal property, standing grain, etc
If any person maliciously, or with intent to defraud an insurance company or other person, set fire to or burn or destroy by any explosive device or substance, or cause to be burned, or destroyed by any explosive device or substance, or aid, counsel, or procure the burning or destroying by any explosive device or substance, of any personal property, standing grain or other crop, he shall, if the thing burnt or destroyed, be of the value of $200 or more, be guilty of a Class 4 felony; and if the thing burnt or destroyed be of less value, he shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
(Code 1950, §§ 18.1-79, 18.1-85; 1960, c. 358; 1972, c. 53; 1975, cc. 14, 15; 1981, c. 197.)
Sections:  Previous  18.2-77  18.2-78  18.2-79  18.2-80  18.2-81  18.2-82  18.2-83  18.2-84  18.2-85  18.2-86  18.2-87  18.2-87.1  18.2-88  18.2-89  18.2-90  Next