Code of Virginia - Title 18.2 Crimes And Offenses Generally - Section 18.2-91 Entering dwelling house, etc., with intent to commit larceny, assault and battery or other felon...
§ 18.2-91. Entering dwelling house, etc., with intent to commit larceny, assault and battery or other felon...
If any person commits any of the acts mentioned in § 18.2-90 with intent to commit larceny, or any felony other than murder, rape, robbery or arson in violation of §§ 18.2-77, 18.2-79 or § 18.2-80, or if any person commits any of the acts mentioned in § 18.2-89 or § 18.2-90 with intent to commit assault and battery, he shall be guilty of statutory burglary, punishable by confinement in a state correctional facility for not less than one or more than twenty years or, in the discretion of the jury or the court trying the case without a jury, be confined in jail for a period not exceeding twelve months or fined not more than $2,500, either or both. However, if the person was armed with a deadly weapon at the time of such entry, he shall be guilty of a Class 2 felony.
(Code 1950, § 18.1-89; 1960, c. 358; 1962, c. 505; 1970, c. 381; 1975, cc. 14, 15, 602; 1991, c. 710; 1992, c. 486; 1996, c. 1040; 1997, c. 832.)
Sections:  Previous  18.2-85  18.2-86  18.2-87  18.2-87.1  18.2-88  18.2-89  18.2-90  18.2-91  18.2-92  18.2-93  18.2-94  18.2-95  18.2-96  18.2-96.1  18.2-97  Next