Code of Virginia - Title 18.2 Crimes And Offenses Generally - Section 18.2-98 Larceny of bank notes, checks, etc., or any book of accounts
§ 18.2-98. Larceny of bank notes, checks, etc., or any book of accounts
If any person steal any bank note, check, or other writing or paper of value, whether the same represents money and passes as currency, or otherwise, or any book of accounts, for or concerning money or goods due or to be delivered, he shall be deemed guilty of larceny thereof, and receive the same punishment, according to the value of the thing stolen, prescribed for the punishment of the larceny of goods and chattels. The provisions of this section shall be construed to embrace all bank notes and papers of value representing money and passing as currency, whether the same be the issue of this Commonwealth or any other state, or of the United States, or of any corporation, and shall include all other papers of value, of whatever description. In a prosecution under this section, the money due on or secured by the writing, paper or book, and remaining unsatisfied, or which in any event might be collected thereon, or the value of the property or money affected thereby, shall be deemed to be the value of the article stolen.
(Code 1950, §§ 18.1-104, 18.1-105; 1960, c. 358; 1975, cc. 14, 15.)
Sections:  Previous  18.2-93  18.2-94  18.2-95  18.2-96  18.2-96.1  18.2-97  18.2-97.1  18.2-98  18.2-98.1  18.2-99  18.2-100  18.2-101  18.2-102  18.2-102.1  18.2-102.2  Next