§ 19.2-157. Duty of court when accused appears without counsel
Except as may otherwise be provided in §§ 16.1-266 through 16.1-268, whenever a person charged with a criminal offense the penalty for which may be death or confinement in the state correctional facility or jail, including charges for revocation of suspension of imposition or execution of sentence or probation, appears before any court without being represented by counsel, the court shall inform him of his right to counsel. The accused shall be allowed a reasonable opportunity to employ counsel or, if appropriate, the statement of indigence provided for in § 19.2-159 may be executed.
(Code 1950, §§ 19.1-241.1, 19.1-241.7; 1964, c. 657; 1966, c. 460; 1973, c. 316; 1975, c. 495; 1978, c. 362.)
Sections: Previous 19.2-153 19.2-154 19.2-155 19.2-156 19.2-157 19.2-158 19.2-159 19.2-159.1 19.2-160 19.2-161 19.2-162 19.2-163 19.2-163.01 19.2-163.01:1 19.2-163.02 NextLast modified: April 16, 2009