Code of Virginia - Title 19.2 Criminal Procedure - Section 19.2-206 When impanelled
§ 19.2-206. When impanelled
A. Special grand juries may be impanelled by a circuit court (i) at any time upon its own motion, (ii) upon recommendation of a minority of the members of a regular grand jury that a special grand jury be impanelled, to perform the functions provided for in subdivision (2) of § 19.2-191, or (iii) upon request of the attorney for the Commonwealth to investigate and report on any condition that involves or tends to promote criminal activity and consider bills of indictment to determine whether there is sufficient probable cause to return each such indictment as a "true bill."
B. A special grand jury shall be impanelled by a circuit court upon the recommendation of a majority of the members of a regular grand jury if the court finds probable cause to believe that a crime has been committed which should be investigated by a special grand jury impanelled to perform the functions provided for in subdivision (2) of § 19.2-191.
(Code 1950, § 19.1-149; 1960, c. 366; 1975, c. 495; 1978, c. 741; 1980, c. 134; 1987, c. 136; 2001, c. 4.)
Sections:  Previous  19.2-199  19.2-200  19.2-201  19.2-202  19.2-203  19.2-204  19.2-205  19.2-206  19.2-207  19.2-208  19.2-209  19.2-210  19.2-211  19.2-212  19.2-213  Next