§ 19.2-265.01. Victims, certain members of the family and support persons not to be excluded
During the trial of every criminal case and in all court proceedings attendant to trial, whether before, during or after trial, including any proceedings occurring after an appeal by the defendant or the Commonwealth, at which attendance by the defendant is permitted, whether in a circuit or district court, any victim as defined in § 19.2-11.01 may remain in the courtroom and shall not be excluded unless the court determines, in its discretion, the presence of the victim would impair the conduct of a fair trial. In any case involving a minor victim, the court may permit an adult chosen by the minor to be present in the courtroom during any proceedings in addition to or in lieu of the minor's parent or guardian.
The attorney for the Commonwealth shall give prior notice when practicable of such trial and attendant proceedings and changes in the scheduling thereof to any known victim and to any known adult chosen in accordance with this section by a minor victim, at the address or telephone number, or both, provided in writing by such person.
(1993, cc. 447, 452; 1994, cc. 361, 598; 1995, c. 687; 1996, c. 546; 1999, c. 844; 2000, c. 339.)
Sections: Previous 19.2-264.3:1.1 19.2-264.3:1.2 19.2-264.3:2 19.2-264.3:3 19.2-264.4 19.2-264.5 19.2-265 19.2-265.01 19.2-265.1 19.2-265.2 19.2-265.3 19.2-265.4 19.2-265.5 19.2-265.6 19.2-266 NextLast modified: April 16, 2009