Code of Virginia - Title 19.2 Criminal Procedure - Section 19.2-294 Offense against two or more statutes or ordinances
§ 19.2-294. Offense against two or more statutes or ordinances
If the same act be a violation of two or more statutes, or of two or more ordinances, or of one or more statutes and also one or more ordinances, conviction under one of such statutes or ordinances shall be a bar to a prosecution or proceeding under the other or others. Furthermore, if the same act be a violation of both a state and a federal statute, a prosecution under the federal statute shall be a bar to a prosecution under the state statute. The provisions of this section shall not apply to any offense involving an act of terrorism as defined in § 18.2-46.4.
For purposes of this section, a prosecution under a federal statute shall be deemed to be commenced once jeopardy has attached.
(Code 1950, § 19.1-259; 1960, c. 366; 1975, c. 495; 1987, c. 241; 2002, cc. 588, 623; 2003, c. 736.)
Sections:  Previous  19.2-283  19.2-284  19.2-285  19.2-286  19.2-287  19.2-288  19.2-289  19.2-290  19.2-291  19.2-291.1  19.2-292  19.2-293  19.2-294  19.2-294.1  19.2-294.2  Next