§ 19.2-48.1. Quarters for magistrates
A. The counties and cities served by a magistrate or magistrates shall provide suitable quarters for such magistrates, including a site for any videoconferencing equipment necessary to provide remote access to such magistrates. Insofar as possible, such quarters should be located in a public facility and should be appropriate to conduct the affairs of a judicial officer as well as provide convenient access to the public and law-enforcement officers. The county or city shall also provide all furniture and other equipment necessary for the efficient operation of the office.
B. Wherever practical, the office of magistrate shall be located at the county seat. However, offices may be located at other locations in the county, or city adjacent thereto, whenever such additional offices are necessary to effect the efficient administration of justice.
(1975, c. 495; 1981, c. 5; 1988, c. 510; 2008, cc. 551, 691.)
Sections: Previous 19.2-39 19.2-40 19.2-41 19.2-42 19.2-43 19.2-44 19.2-44.1 19.2-45 19.2-46 19.2-46.1 19.2-46.2 19.2-47 19.2-47.1 19.2-48 19.2-48.1Last modified: April 3, 2009