§ 19.2-73.2. Law-enforcement officers to issue subpoenas; penalty
Law-enforcement officers as defined in § 9.1-101 and state police officers, in the course of their duties, in the investigation of any Class 3 or Class 4 misdemeanor or any traffic infraction, may, within seventy-two hours of the time of the offense, issue a subpoena to any witness to appear in court and testify with respect to any such criminal charge or traffic infraction brought against any person as a result of such investigation. The return of service thereof shall be made within seventy-two hours after service to the appropriate court clerk. A subpoena so issued shall have the same force and effect as if issued by the court.
Any person failing to appear in response to a subpoena issued as provided in this section shall be punished as provided by law.
(1995, c. 335.)
Sections: Previous 19.2-71 19.2-72 19.2-73 19.2-73.1 19.2-73.2 19.2-74 19.2-74.1 19.2-75 19.2-76 19.2-76.1 19.2-76.2 19.2-76.3 19.2-77 19.2-78 19.2-79 NextLast modified: April 16, 2009