Code of Virginia - Title 19.2 Criminal Procedure - Chapter 1 General Provisions
- 19.2-8 Limitation of prosecutions
A prosecution for a misdemeanor, or any pecuniary fine, forfeiture, penalty or amercement, shall be commenced within one year next after there was cause therefor, ...