Code of Virginia - Title 19.2 Criminal Procedure - Chapter 19 Exceptions And Writs Of Error
• 19.2-322.1 Suspension of execution of judgment on appeal
    Execution of a judgment from which an appeal to the Court of Appeals or the Supreme Court is sought may be suspended during an appeal ...